Well it's been a месяц или so since my last "10 Books" article, so as promised, I'm back with еще suggestions. I want to point out that these are my personal opinions, and I stand behind every book I add to any list. I Любовь science fiction and Фэнтези and I wanted this Список to reflect some of the Книги I believe anyone can enjoy whether these are their Избранное genres или not. I intend to add 10 new Книги to every list, so if Ты feel one is missing, please refer to my other lists as I may have already mentioned them. As always, I welcome your comments!
1. Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card
Ah, Ender's Game. After A Wrinkle in Time (which, I apologize, is not one of my favorites) this is often "a child's first sci-fi." This is an inspiring type of story about a young boy born at a disadvantage in a futuristic world. This is actually the first in the series, but I don't think I'll ever get to the others as the first one truly stands alone in my opinion.
2. Dance Dance Dance by Haruki Murakami
What can I possibly say about Murakami? When Ты read his books, Ты feel almost as if they were written for you. I was in Любовь with this book from the very first sentence. And I can hardly explain why. This one doesn't delve too deeply into the abnormal, but it definitely has some elements of the fantastic.
3. Animal Farm by George Orwell
Though I am еще of a Фан of his 1984, Orwell's Animal Farm is a marvelous introduction to allegory and human (or animal) nature. This book subtly Комментарии on Communism through the guise of a farm animal revolution. It also has one of the best endings of all-time.
4. Howl's Moving замок by Diana Wynn Jones
I first have to admit that Howl's Moving замок is one of my absolute Избранное movies. The book surprised me by being just as good. They are both very different and I would highly recommend either one или both. Just be sure to go into it with the mindset that the differences between them are good ones.
5. Luthiel's Song: Dreams of the Ringed Vale by Robert Marston Fanney
This is actually the first book in a series, but I have only read this first one so far. It seems like a typical kind of Фэнтези from the outside, elves and other strange creatures fighting an evil somewhat invisible enemy. But it's so much еще than that. Nothing is quite as it seems. I think people who like LOTR или Эрагон would enjoy this book.
6. Neuromancer by William Gibson
I'm told Gibson used to be one of the key players in science fiction and the genre itself owes him a great deal. This is the only one of his Книги I have ever read and it is definitely a straight up sci-fi. It reminds me slightly of Blade Runner, but of course the plots are nothing alike. I can't really explain why I enjoyed this one so much, but it certainly pulled me in.
7. Хранители by Alan Moore
This is the first (and probably last) graphic novel I've ever read. I'll admit it gets a little long in the middle, but it's really a fantastic story. Having the Обои to follow really makes the novel еще vivid and really sets the tone and mood. I have never been big into superheroes, but this one is definitely worth your time.
8. Coraline by Neil Gaiman
It feels wrong not to include a Neil Gaiman book, so I'm going with my Избранное one: Coraline. I actually saw the movie first and like it slightly better. But the two things are very different, so it's entirely possible for me to like both for separate reasons. The book was haunting and left my сердце thudding. It's the kind of story that really sticks with you.
9. Galapagos by Kurt Vonnegut Jr.
Vonnegut is my Избранное author, so I'm sure his Книги will appear fairly often on my lists. I Любовь his two most Популярное Книги of course (Slaughterhouse Five and Cat's Cradle), but Galapagos is worth mentioning. I've never in my life met another person who has read it. It's the story of a post-apocalyptic type world chronicling the surviving humans in the Galapagos. It's very funny and flows in Vonnegut's usual humorous style.
10. Wicked by Gregory Maguire
I've heard people say both good and bad things about Wicked, but I simply adore it. I read this one while I was studying in Spain, oddly enough. It was one of the two Книги I'd brought with me, and rather than letting it last me a longtime, I ravenously tore through the book in a день или two, forgoing outings to the пляж, пляжный and instead opting to stay in постель, кровати with my awesome, hard-to-put-down book.
1. Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card
Ah, Ender's Game. After A Wrinkle in Time (which, I apologize, is not one of my favorites) this is often "a child's first sci-fi." This is an inspiring type of story about a young boy born at a disadvantage in a futuristic world. This is actually the first in the series, but I don't think I'll ever get to the others as the first one truly stands alone in my opinion.
2. Dance Dance Dance by Haruki Murakami
What can I possibly say about Murakami? When Ты read his books, Ты feel almost as if they were written for you. I was in Любовь with this book from the very first sentence. And I can hardly explain why. This one doesn't delve too deeply into the abnormal, but it definitely has some elements of the fantastic.
3. Animal Farm by George Orwell
Though I am еще of a Фан of his 1984, Orwell's Animal Farm is a marvelous introduction to allegory and human (or animal) nature. This book subtly Комментарии on Communism through the guise of a farm animal revolution. It also has one of the best endings of all-time.
4. Howl's Moving замок by Diana Wynn Jones
I first have to admit that Howl's Moving замок is one of my absolute Избранное movies. The book surprised me by being just as good. They are both very different and I would highly recommend either one или both. Just be sure to go into it with the mindset that the differences between them are good ones.
5. Luthiel's Song: Dreams of the Ringed Vale by Robert Marston Fanney
This is actually the first book in a series, but I have only read this first one so far. It seems like a typical kind of Фэнтези from the outside, elves and other strange creatures fighting an evil somewhat invisible enemy. But it's so much еще than that. Nothing is quite as it seems. I think people who like LOTR или Эрагон would enjoy this book.
6. Neuromancer by William Gibson
I'm told Gibson used to be one of the key players in science fiction and the genre itself owes him a great deal. This is the only one of his Книги I have ever read and it is definitely a straight up sci-fi. It reminds me slightly of Blade Runner, but of course the plots are nothing alike. I can't really explain why I enjoyed this one so much, but it certainly pulled me in.
7. Хранители by Alan Moore
This is the first (and probably last) graphic novel I've ever read. I'll admit it gets a little long in the middle, but it's really a fantastic story. Having the Обои to follow really makes the novel еще vivid and really sets the tone and mood. I have never been big into superheroes, but this one is definitely worth your time.
8. Coraline by Neil Gaiman
It feels wrong not to include a Neil Gaiman book, so I'm going with my Избранное one: Coraline. I actually saw the movie first and like it slightly better. But the two things are very different, so it's entirely possible for me to like both for separate reasons. The book was haunting and left my сердце thudding. It's the kind of story that really sticks with you.
9. Galapagos by Kurt Vonnegut Jr.
Vonnegut is my Избранное author, so I'm sure his Книги will appear fairly often on my lists. I Любовь his two most Популярное Книги of course (Slaughterhouse Five and Cat's Cradle), but Galapagos is worth mentioning. I've never in my life met another person who has read it. It's the story of a post-apocalyptic type world chronicling the surviving humans in the Galapagos. It's very funny and flows in Vonnegut's usual humorous style.
10. Wicked by Gregory Maguire
I've heard people say both good and bad things about Wicked, but I simply adore it. I read this one while I was studying in Spain, oddly enough. It was one of the two Книги I'd brought with me, and rather than letting it last me a longtime, I ravenously tore through the book in a день или two, forgoing outings to the пляж, пляжный and instead opting to stay in постель, кровати with my awesome, hard-to-put-down book.